MYcommunityNM ~ Resource Directory Guide
New Mexico
My Community NM is the State's only bilingual, on-line resource directory. The project, which began in 2002, has been developed through an ongoing partnership with community leaders from La Comunidad Habla. La Comunidad Habla was recently featured in an important research paper sponsored by the Federal Communication Commission—Broadband Adoption In Low-Income Communities. Unlike most other resource directories that focus on particular populations and specific service needs, My NM includes health, social service, legal, transportation, recreation, and advocacy resources for all high-risk populations. We are a collaborative project that is supported by a growing list of community partners who are passionate about providing up to date resource information to their constituencies.   more
Dental ~ in and out of Rio Arriba
Española New Mexico
Dentists who accept Medicaid:
El Centro (Espanola) 753-7395
El Centro Chama Clinic 575-756-2143
La Clinica del Pueblo (Tierra Amarilla) 575-588-7252
Las Clinical del Norte (El Rito) 581-4728
Santa Clara Dental Clinic 753-9421
Small Smiles (Santa Fe) 505-474-4993
  more
Childhood / Parenting Education & Support
Española New Mexico
Adoption:
La Familia Inc. Albuquerque 766-9361
Big Brothers/Big Sisters Northern NM 983-8360
Families FIRST 753-7957
La Clinica Community Outreach 588-7252
Las Cumbres Community Services 753-4123
Las Cumbres Fatherhood Program 753-4123 ext.148
Los Alamos First Born® Program 412-1412
NM Young Father’s Project 428-1412
PMS Headstart 747-3353
Positive Life Choice Center of America 747-9450
Rio Arriba County Health & Human Services Department 753-3143
Rio Arriba First Born® Program 747-2050
Santa Fe Children’s Project 660-7720
Tewa Women United/YIYA VIKAGINKGDI Community Doula Program 747-3259
YDI Headstart 747-0502
8 Northern Pueblos Headstart 852-4265
  more
Food and Food Councils
Española New Mexico
Income Support Division-Food Stamps 753-2271
Espanola Public Health WIC program 753-4659
8 Northern Pueblos WIC program 1-800-734-2488
Tierra Amarilla WIC program 575-588-7215
Dulce WIC program 575-759-3304
Local SHARE site: St. Stephen’s Church 747-0306
www.sharecolorado.com
8 Northern Pueblos Food Distribution program 1-800-734-2488
Espanola Farmers Market 685-4842
Kitchen Creations 685-4523
Community Diabetes Initiative 367-4402
St. Martin’s Soup Kitchen (Jonathan St.)serves lunch Monday thru Friday 11:30-12noon
The Rock Christian Outreach (Riverside Dr.) distributes food Saturdays 12-2pm
Interfaith LEAP distributes food every THIRD Thursday of the month 1-3pm at the John Hyson Center in Chimayo
  more
Report and Plan for LC1 Rio Arriba ~ Total Community Approach
Española New Mexico

Download or view this 66 page Rio Arriba Health Council Report here:

Report and Plan for LC1 Rio Arriba ~ Total Community Approach

Responding to BHC Questions
Goals for the Future.

  more
Education
Española New Mexico

Childcare

Blue Sky Kidz Daycare Center 747-0830
Cañones Early Childhood Ctr. 575-638-5687
Creative Kids Child Care Ctr. 747-7090
El Centro de los Niños 575—588-0106
Family Learning Center 753-2739

Early Childhood Centers

Cariño de los Ninos Charter 852-3116
Family Learning Center 753-2739
McCurdy Mission Pre-school 753-7221
Rock Christian 753-2094
Trio School 747-3962
Victory Faith 747-0039

Headstart

Ohkay-Owingeh 852-2358
Dulce 575-759-3343
Santa Clara 753-7326
San Ildefonso 455-2171
8 Northern Pueblos Headstart 852-4265

Headstart-YDI

Abiqiui Elementary Campus 685-4084
Alta Vista Mountain View Elementary 351-4142
Chimayo 351-2266
El Rito 581-4454
Espanola/Railroad 747-1456

Espanola School District (K-12th grade)

McCurdy School

Northern New Mexico College

  more
Senior Immunization Data Report 2011-2012
Española New Mexico

Download or view this 3 page Rio Arriba Health Council Report here:

Senior Immunization Data Report 2011-2012

  more
2012 update of the Rio Arriba Community Health Profile Report
Española New Mexico

Download or view this 53 page Rio Arriba Health Council Report here:

The 2012 Rio Arriba Community Health Profile Report

EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
The following document is an update of the Rio Arriba Community Health Profile, completed in April, 2004. This update has been developed under the auspices of the Rio Arriba Community Health Council (RACHC) with support provided by the Rio Arriba County Health and Human Services Department (HHSD).
  more
Employment and Employment Assistance
Española New Mexico
Dept. of Vocational Rehabilitation (DVR) 753-2908
NM Works Program 753-2271
Workforce Solutions/NM Dept. Labor 753-2285

About NMDVR
The purpose of the New Mexico Division of Vocational Rehabilitation (DVR) is to help people with disabilities achieve a suitable employment outcome.

DVR is part of the State of New Mexico, Public Education Department , and its program is supported by state and federal funds.

More About NMDVR - PDF Handout (English)

More About NMDVR - PDF Handout (Spanish)   more

Main Menu - Click Here Quick Search

Categories:Resources WebSite Statistics Special Features Contact
Need Help?

Notify us if you have problems using our site.

Contact
RA County Dept. H & HS

RACHC Logo

It's Virus Season!